State Track Results – Thursday, May 16th

Click here to view today’s full schedule.

 

Class 3A Girls Discus At 9:00

Ashley Onken – Carroll

Flight 2 Thrower 6

1st Round

Best throw: 115′ 11″

Qualified for Finals

Finals

Best throw: 117′ 6″

Place: 6th

Interview with Ashley

 

Class 3A Boys High Jump At 9:00

Tory Feldman – Carroll

2nd Jumper

1st Height: 5′ 9″, first attempt

2nd Height: out at 5′ 11″

Place: 18th

Interview with Tory

 

Boys 2A Boys Long Jump At 9:00

Kyle Berg – Kuemper

Flight 1 Jumper 12

1st Jump: 20′ 9″

2nd Jump: 20′ 4.25″

3rd Jump: 20′ 3.5″

Finished 2nd in Flight 1

Qualified for finals

Finals

1st Jump: 21′ 5″

2nd Jump: 21′ 5.25″

3rd Jump: 21′ 3.25″

Place: 6th 

Interview with Kyle

 

Class 2A Boys 3200 Meter Run Finals At 10:10

Spencer Moon – South Central Calhoun

Section 1 Runner 7

Time: 9:49.58

Place Overall: 4th

Interview with Spencer

 

Class 2A Girls 200 Meter Prelims At 10:40 (Finals Saturday At 1:55)

Jade Ridgely – South Central Calhoun

Heat 1 Lane 2

Time: 26.50

Place in Heat: 5th

Place Overall: 8th

Qualified for Saturday’s Final

Interview with Jade

 

Mallory Badding – Kuemper

Heat 3 Lane 1

Time: 27.323

Place in Heat: 8th

Place Overall: 20th

Did not qualify for finals

Interview with Mallory

 

Macke Motors - Find New Roads

 

Class 3A Girls High Jump At 11:30

Taylor Mohr – Carroll

6th Jumper

1st Height: 4′ 8″ on first attempt

2nd Height: 4′ 10″ on first attempt

3rd Height: 5′ 0″ on first attempt

4th Height: 5′ 2″ on second attempt

5th Height: Out at 5′ 4″

Place: TBD

Interview with Taylor

  

Class 3A Boys Discus At 11:30

Chase Gladden – Carroll

Flight 1 Thrower 6

1st Round

Best throw: 145′ 2″

Did not qualify for final

Place: 13th

Interview with Chase

 

Class 2A Girls Long Jump At 11:30

Kaylynn Ridgely – South Central Calhoun

Flight 1 Jumper 5

1st Jump: Scratch

2nd Jump: 15′ 4″

3rd Jump: 16′ 6.5″

Qualified for final, 6th in opening round

Finals

1st Jump: Scratch

2nd Jump:  Scratch

3rd Jump: 15′ 5.25″

Place: 7th

Interview with Kaylynn

 

Mallory Badding – Kuemper

Flight 2 Jumper 7

1st Jump: 15′ 6″

2nd Jump: 16′ 5″

3rd Jump: 16′ 8.5″

Qualified for final, 3rd in opening round

Finals

1st Jump: 16′ 7″

2nd Jump: Scratch

3rd Jump: 15′ 11″

Place: 5th

Interview with Mallory

 

Class 2A Girls 100 Meter Prelims At 12:50 (Finals Saturday At 12:45)

Jade Ridgely – South Central Calhoun

Heat 2 Lane 3

Time: 12.97

Place in Heat: 5th

Place Overall: 10th

Did not qualify for final

Interview with Jade

 

Class 2A Girls 400 Meter Finals At 1:20

Jade Ridgely – South Central Calhoun

Section 1 Lane 4

Time: 1:02.25

Place in Section: 3rd

Place Overall: 17th

Interview with Jade

 

Class 3A Girls 400 Meter Finals At 1:30

Kennedy Lein – Carroll

Section 1 Lane 3

Time: 1:01.53

Place in Section: 1st

Place Overall: 12th

Interview with Kennedy

 

Boys 2A Shuttle Hurdle Prelims At 2:00 (Finals Saturday At 12:15)

South Central Calhoun – Mason Merkley, Cole Corey, Ayden Toms, Josh Van Hulzen

Heat 6 Lanes 3-4

Time: 1:01.35

Place in Heat: 2nd

Place Overall: 5th

Qualified for Saturday’s Final

Interview with Mason, Cole, Ayden, and Josh

 

Macke Motors - Find New Roads

Class 1A Girls Shot Put At 2:00

Melissa Deist – Audubon

Flight 2 Thrower 5

Best Throw: 39′ 1″

Qualified for final

Place: 5th

Interview with Melissa

 

Emily Hinners – Ar-We-Va

Flight 2 Thrower 2

Best throw: 35′ 4″

Did not qualify for finals

Place: 17th

Interview with Emily

 

Jadeyn Smith – Ar-We-Va

Flight 2 Thrower 1

Best throw: 37′ 1″

Did not qualify for finals

Place: 10th

Interview with Jadeyn

  

Class 1A Boys Long Jump At 2:00

Drew Schurke – Ar-We-Va

Flight 2 Jumper 8

1st Round Best Jump: 20′ 11″

Finals

Best Jump 21′ 3.5″

Place: 5th

Interview with Drew

 

Skyler Schultes – Audubon

Flight 1 Jumper 8

1st Round Best Jump: 19′ 4″

Did not qualify for final

Interview with Skyler

 

Class 1A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Prelims At 2:40 (Finals Saturday At 12:15

Audubon – Skyler Schultes, Jackson Jensen, Joel Klocke, Gavin Smith

Heat 6 Lanes 5-6

Time: DQ

 

Ar-We-Va – Drew Schurke, Cooper Kock, Will Ragaller, Derek Oeser

Heat 3 Lanes 7-8

Time: 1:05.60

Place in Heat: 4th

Place Overall: 18th

Did not qualify for the finals

Interview with the Ar-We-Va Boys

 

Macke Motors - Find New Roads

 Class 1A Girls 3000 Meter Finals At 3:20

Grace Slater – Audubon

Section 1 Runner 22

Time: 12:15.48

Place Overall: 17th

Interview with Grace

 

Class 1A Boys 3200 Meter Finals At 3:50

Quentin Dreyer – IKM-Manning

Section 1 Runner 14

Time: 10:39.27

Place Overall: 17th

Interview with Quentin

 

Class 1A Girls 200 Meters Prelims At 4:20 (Finals Saturday At 1:55)

Abigail Zaiger – Audubon

Heat 1 Lane 8

Time: 27.94

Place in Heat: 8th

Place Overall: 23rd

Did not qualify for finals

 

Macke Motors - Find New Roads

 

Class 1A Girls Long Jump At 4:30

Leslie Luft – Ar-We-Va

Flight 2 Jumper 8

Best Jump: 16′ 2.25″

Qualified for finals

Place: 7th

Interview with Leslie

 

Class 1A Girls 4×800 Finals At 5:00

Audubon – Hannah Thygesen, Aleah Hermansen, Abigail Zaiger, Grace Slater

Section 1 Number 6

Time: 10:42.63

Place in Section: 8th

Place Overall: 20th

Interview with Hannah, Aleah, Abigail, and Grace

 

IKM-Manning – Bianca Cadwell, Macie Doyle, McKenna Mullen, Emma Beerman

Section 1 Number 11

Time: 10:51.82

Place in Section: 11th

Place Overall: 23rd

Interview with Bianca, Macie, McKenna, and Emma

 

Class 1A Boys 4×800 Finals At 5:50

IKM-Manning – Nathan Blankman, Adam Gruhn, Alex Lingle, Parker Behrens

Section 2 Number 1

Time: 8:13.39 (broke school record by 10 seconds)

Place in Section: 2nd

Place Overall: 2nd

Interview with Nathan, Adam, Alex, and Parker

 

Class 1A Girls 100 Meters Prelims At 6:30 (Finals Saturday At 12:45)

Alexa Ahrenholtz – IKM-Manning

Heat 2 Lane 8

Time: 13.34

Place in Heat: 7th

Place Overall: 20th

Did not qualify for finals

Interview with Alexa

 

Class 1A Boys 400 Meter Finals At 7:20

Alex Lingle – IKM-Manning

Section 1 Lane 1

Time: 53.16

Place in Section: 8th

Place Overall:  23rd

Interview with Alex

 

**POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER**

Class 1A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Prelims At 7:40 (Finals Saturday At 11:50)

Glidden Ralston – Emma Hannasch, Jenna Klocke, Hannah Whitver, Tianna Janssen

Heat 1 Lanes 7-8

Time:

Place in Heat:

Place Overall:

Qualify: Yes or No

 

Macke Motors - Find New Roads