State Track Results – Friday, May 17th

Class 3A Girls Shot Put At 10:00

Ashley Onken – Carroll

Flight 1 Thrower 12

1st Round

Throw 1: 33′

Throw 2: 31′ 8″

Throw 3: 33′ 7″

Did not qualify for final

Place: 21st

Interview with Ashley

 

Class 3A Boys Long Jump At 10:00

Devin Baack – Carroll

Flight 1 Jumper 6

1st Jump: 18′ 10.25″

2nd Jump: 18′ 11.25″

3rd Jump: 18′ 11″

Did not qualify for final

Place: 23rd

Interview with Devin

 

Class 2A Boys High Jump At 10:00

Cole Corey – South Central Calhoun

Jumper 17

1st Height: 5′ 9″ on 1st attempt

2nd Height: 5′ 11″ on 2nd attempt

3rd Height: out at 6′ 1″

Place: 15th

Interview with Cole

 

Class 2A Boys 110 Hurdle Prelims At 10:40 (Finals Saturday At 12:15)

Mason Merkley – South Central Calhoun

Heat 2 Lane 6

Time: 15.78

Place in Heat: 4th

Place Overall: 14th

Did not qualify for tomorrow’s final

Interview with Mason

 

Josh Van Hulzen – South Central Calhoun

Heat 3 Lane 5

Time: 15.00

Place in Heat: 1st

Place Overall: 2nd

Qualified for tomorrow’s final

Interview with Josh

 

Class 2A Girls 100 Hurdle Prelims At 11:00 (Finals Saturday At 1:05)

Hannah Irlbeck – Kuemper

Heat 1 Lane 1

Time: 16.20

Place in Heat: 5th

Place Overall: 14th

Did not qualify for finals

Interview with Hannah

 

Class 2A Boys 400 Meter Hurdle Finals At 12:20

Cole Corey – South Central Calhoun

Section 1 Lane 3

Time: 58.42

Place in Section: 5th

Place Overall: 18th

Interview with Cole

 

Mason Merkley – South Central Calhoun

Section 1 Lane 2

Time: 1:00.09

Place in Section: 8th

Place Overall: 23rd

Interview with Mason

 

Class 2A Girls High Jump At 12:30

Kaylynn Ridgely – South Central Calhoun

Jumper 14

1st Height: Went out at opening height

Interview with Kaylynn

 

Class 2A Boys Distance Medley At 1:00

South Central Calhoun – Josh Henkenkius, Jared Birks, Chase McAlister, Spencer Moon

Section 3 Lane 6

Time: 3:35.00

Place in Section: 1st

Place Overall: State Champions

Interview with Josh, Jared, Chase, and Spencer

 

Class 3A Boys Distance Medley At 1:20

Carroll – Colby Christensen, Owen Perrin, Zach Dirkx, Jack Hagen

Section 1 Lane 3

Time: 3:51.00

Place in Section: 6th

Place Overall: 22nd

Interview with Colby, Owen, Zach, and Jack

 

Class 2A Boys 4×100 Prelims At 2:00 (Finals Saturday At 3:40)

South Central Calhoun – Josh Henkenius, Blake McAlister, Josh Van Hulzen, Jared Birks

Heat 1 Lane 6

Time: 45.46

Place in Heat: 5th

Place Overall: 19th

Did not qualify for final

Interview with the SCC boys

 

Macke Motors - Find New Roads

 

 Class 1A Girls Discus At 2:00

Jaci Christensen – Audubon

Flight 1 Thrower 8

1st Round

Throw 1: 108′ 5″

Throw 2: 104′ 9″

Throw 3: Scratch

Did not qualify for final

Place: 14th

Interview with Jaci

 

Class 1A Boys Discus At 2:00

Grant Stracke – IKM-Manning

Flight 2 Thrower 8

1st Round

Throw 1: 141′ 11″

Throw 2: Scratch

Throw 3: 149′ 4″

Qualified for final

Finals

Throw 1: 142′ 10″

Throw 2: 139′ 1″

Throw 3: 135′ 7″

Place: 4th

Interview with Grant

 

Class 1A Boys High Jump At 3:00

Keegan Simons – Ar-We-Va

Jumper 24

1st Height: 5′ 7″ on 1st attempt

2nd Height: 5′ 9″ on 1st attempt

3rd Height: 5′ 11″ on 1st attempt

4th Height: 6′ 1″ on 1st attempt

5th Height: 6′ 3″ on 1st attempt

6th Height: 6′ 5″ on 2nd attempt

7th Height: Out at 6′ 6″

Place: 2nd

Interview with Keegan

 

Grant Borkowski – Glidden Ralston

Jumper 6

1st Height: 5′ 7″ on first attempt

2nd Height: 5′ 9″ on first attempt

3rd Height: 5′ 11″ on second attempt

4th Height: out at 6′ 1″

Place: 15th

Interview with Grant

 

Class 2A Boys 4×400 Prelims At 3:00  (Finals Saturday At 4:20)

South Central Calhoun – Jared Birks, Josh Henkenius, Chase McAlister, Blake McAlister

Heat 2 Lane 2

Time: 3:30.29

Place in Heat: 6th

Place Overall: 16th

Did not qualify for finals

Interview with the SCC boys

 

Class 1A Girls Distance Medley At 3:40

Audubon – Katelyn Nielsen, Aleah Hermansen, Abigail Zaiger, Hannah Thygesen

Section 1 Lane 1

Time: 4:26.74

Place in Section: 3rd

Place Overall: 10th

Interview with Katelyn, Aleah, Abigail, and Hannah

 

Class 1A Boys 110 Hurdle Prelims At 4:20 (Finals Saturday At 1:15)

Colten Brandt – IKM-Manning

Heat 2 Lane 8

Time: 16.50

Place in Heat: 16th

Place Overall: 23rd

Did not qualify for finals

Interview with Colten

 

Skyler Schultes – Audubon

Heat 3 Lane 2

Time: 15.88

Place in Heat: 4th

Place Overall: 17th

Did not qualify for finals

Interview with Skyler

 

Class 1A Girls 100 Meter Hurdle Prelims At 4:40 (Finals Saturday At 1:05)

Leslie Luft – Ar-We-Va

Heat 1 Lane 6

Time: 16.95

Place in Heat: 4th

Place Overall: 14th

Did not qualify for the final

Interview with Leslie

 

Macke Motors - Find New Roads

 

Class 1A Girls 4×200 Finals At 5:00

IKM-Manning – Jodi Opperman, Alexa Ahrenholtz, Lexi Branning, Gabby Cadwell

Section 1 Lane 5

Time: 1:52.26

Place in Section: 6th

Place Overall: 21st

Interview with Jodi, Lexi, and Gabby

 

Class 1A Girls High Jump At 5:30

Alexa Ahrenholtz – IKM-Manning

Jumper 13

1st Height: 4′ 8″

2nd Height: 4′ 10″

3rd Height: Out at 5′ 0″

Place: 16th

Interview with Alexa

 

Class 1A Girls 400 Meter Hurdle Finals At 5:50

Tianna Janssen – Glidden Ralston

Section 1 Lane 6

Time: 1:10.11

Place in Section: 1st

Place Overall: 11th

Interview with Tianna Janssen

 

Class 1A Boys Distance Medley At 6:00

IKM-Manning – Stephen Grimm, Keaton Allmon, Adam Gruhn, Nathan Blankman

Section 1 Lane 6

Time: 3:45.52

Place in Section: 4th

Place Overall: 15th

Interview with Stephen, Keaton, Adam, and Nathan

 

Class 1A Boys 4×100 Prelims At 7:10  (Finals Saturday At 3:40)

Audubon – Jackson Jensen, Tate Killeen, Skyler Schultes, Lane Lawson

Heat 1 Lane 7

Time: 45.32

Place in Heat: 6th

Place Overall: 18th

Did not qualify for the final

Interview with Jackson, Tate, Skyler, and Lane

 

Class 1A Girls 4×400 Prelims At 7:30 (Finals Saturday At 3:55)

Audubon – Abigail Zaiger, Aleah Hermansen, Hannah Thygesen, Grace Slater

Heat 3 Lane 2

Time: 4:14.51

Place in Heat: 7th

Place Overall: 16th

Did not qualify for finals

Interview with Abigail, Aleah, Hannah, and Grace

 

Class 1A Boys 4×400 Prelims At 8:10  (Finals Saturday At 4:20)

IKM-Manning – Stephen Grimm, Adam Gruhn, Parker Behrens, Alex Lingle

Heat 1 Lane 7

Time: 3:29.28

Place in Heat: 3rd

Place Overall: 7th

Qualified for tomorrow’s final

Interview with Stephen, Adam, Parker, Alex

 

Click here for yesterday’s results

 

Macke Motors - Find New Roads