Nov. 7, 2017 Area Election Results

 

Audubon County Absentee Votes Total Votes
Audubon City Election  City Council At Large (3)
     Brad Hemmingsen-I 19 187 206
     Jason Hocker-I 15 14 155
     Nick Weihs 18 147 165
     Doug Jensen (Write-In) 14 119 133
Public Measure A (1% Local Option Sales Tax Change of Use) Yes No
80 185
Brayton City Election Mayor
    Cally Christensen-I 4 18 22
    Neil C. Poldberg 0 13 13
Brayton City Election City Council At Large (2)
    Greg Gust-I 4 26 30
    David L. Hansen-I 4 27 31
Brayton City Election Public Measure A (Levy up to $1.50 Police Protection) Yes No
8 27
Exira City Election Mayor
    Mike Huegerich-I 3 66 69
Exira City Election City Council At Large (2)
     Dwight Jessen-I 3 51 54
    Courtney Peppers 3 57 60
Exira City Election At Large Vacancy (term ends 12/31/2019) (2)
      Clark M. Borkowski 0 32 32
      Melissa Paulsen-I 3 53 56
     Mark Paulsen (Write-In) 3 25 28
Gray City Election Mayor
     William Cramer-I 3 1 4
     Bryan Olson (Write-In) 1 6 7
Gray City Election City Council At Large (2)
     Roy John Bolick 0 6 6
     Joan Cramer-I 3 1 4
     Jared Olson 1 7 8
Gray City Election City Council At Large Vacancy (term ending 12/31/209) (1)
     Samuel Wendl 2 8 10
Kimballton City Election Mayor
     Millette L. Shores (Current council member) 11 21 32
Kimballton City Election City Council At Large (3)
     Chelsee Jacobsen 10 22 32
     Tony Petersen-I 10 21 31
     Bernard Kaltoft (Write-In) 2 0 2
     Mike Shores (Write-In) 7 9 16
Carroll County  Absentee  Votes  Total
Carroll City Election Mayor
    Dr. Eric P. Jensen-I 235 759
Carroll City Election City Council At Large (1)
     Jerry Fleshner-I 230 747
Carroll City Election City Council Ward 1 (1)
     Mike Kots-I 44 168
Carroll City Election City Council Ward 3 (1)
    Clay Haley-I 42 190
     Jean A. Ludwig 43 130
Arcadia City Election Mayor
     John Kevin Liechti-I 30
Arcadia City Election City Council At Large (2)
     Leory Schulte
     Linda Julin-I
Breda City Election Mayor
     Michael D. Schwabe-I 2 92 94
Breda City Election City Council At Large (3)
     Christopher H. Uhlenkamp 2 92 94
     Martin Snyder-I 41
     Samantha Pietig 92 68 70
     Robert Boeckman 2 84 86
Coon Rapids City Election City Council At Large (3)
     Codi Willenborg 58
     Joshua Carpenter 56
     Janelle Kracht-I 57
Coon Rapids Thomas Rest Haven Trustee (1)
     Ron Rafferty 65
Dedham City Election Mayor
     Robert Sporrer
Dedham City Election City Council At Large (3)
     Tony Seidl-I
     Christopher John Hoffman
Glidden City Election Mayor
     Roger Hartwigsen-I 1 92 93
Glidden City Election City Council At Large (2)
     Michelle Daniel 1 52 53
     Morgan L. Bock Green 0 82 82
     Bob Linde-I 0 85 85
Glidden City Election Public Measure F (Reduce Library Board of Trustees from 7 to 5) Yes No
108 12
Glidden City Election Public Measure G (Reduce Library Trustee Terms from 6 to 3 years Yes No
103 17
Glidden City Election Public Measure H (Change appointment to Library Board Yes No
by city council) 69 50
Halbur City Election Mayor
     Randy Theulen 0 36 36
Halbur City Election City Council At Large (2)
     Bryan Wittrock 0 26 26
     Matt Riesselman (Write-In) 0 17 17
Lanesboro City Election Mayor
     Jamie Hanlon 10 10
     Vernon Main (Write-In) 1 14 15
     Shirley Thompson (Write-In) 0 0 18
Lanesboro City Election City Council At Large (3)
     Angela Richardson 2 35 37
     Wayne Hart 4 29 33
     Wanda Batta 2 30 32
Lidderdale City Election Mayor
     Max R. Wenck 38
Lidderdale City Election City Council At Large (3)
     Shirley Kanne 11
     Terrance Daniel 26
     Stan Hoffman 31
     Anthony Ryan Monthei 40
Manning City Election Mayor
     Harvey Dales-I 2 62 64
Manning City Election City Council At Large (3)
     Jeremy Carroll 0 76 76
     Dick Johnson-I 2 43 45
     Lonny Rowedder-I 2 60 62
     Joe Maas 72 2 74
Ralston City Election Mayor
     Chad Stevens
Ralston City Election City Council At Large (2)
     Annie Johnston
     Curt Hike
Templeton City Election Mayor
     Ken F. Behrens-I 3 32 35
Templeton City Election City Council At Large (2)
     Lisa Jensen 3 21 24
     Kelli Morrow 1 48 49
     Mark A. Bauer-I 3 50 53
Templeton City Election City Council At Large (to fill a vacancy) (1)
     Doyle Engelen 3 60 63
Willey City Election Mayor
     John Guinan 1 22 23
Willey City Election City Council At Large (2)
     Keith R. Schreck 1 18 19
     Ryan Rath (Write-In) 0 9 9
     Scattering 0 5 5
Crawford County  Absentee  Votes  Total
Charter Oak City Election Mayor  
     Robert Hageman 1 49 50
Charter Oak City Election (2)
     Benjamin Hayne 1 97 38
     Kai Keiner 0 22 22
     Sheri Neddermeyer 0 16 16
Charter Oak City Election (To Fill a Vacancy)
      Bethany Nemitz (Write-In) 1 0 1
      Sheri Neddermeyer (Write-In) 0 22 22
Arion City Election Mayor
     Ken Beam (Write-In) 3 7 10
     Ed Brink (Write-In) 2 0 2
     Alice Nolan (Write-In) 0 1 1
Arion City Election City Council (3)
     Don Beam (Write-In) 4 7 11
     Dennis TenEyck (Write-In) 4 5 9
     Kristi Stephens (Write-In) 6 6 12
Buck Grove City Election Mayor
     Joseph Klein 10 0 10
     Terry Kolln 6 3 9
Buck Grove City Election City Council (5)
     Shirley Caldwell 9 0 9
     Tim Caldwell 10 0 10
     Louis Johnson (3-way tie) 6 1 7
     Lisa Katzer (3-way tie) 6 3 9
     Michele Kinnersley 15 3 18
     Karen Kolln (3-way tie) 6 3 9
     Theodore R. Miller 11 0 11
     Derrick Schwery 9 2 11
Dow City City Election Mayor
     Daniel Lee Teneyck 0 37 37
Dow City City Election City Council (3)
     Landon Burhoop 0 33 33
     Kody Meyer 0 30 30
     Keith Starweather 0 28 28
Denison City Election Mayor
     Jared Beymer 36 252 288
     Esteban Martinez 11 126 137
     Bruce D. Musgrave 19 199 218
Denison City Election At-Large City Council
     Rachel Desy 37 413 450
     Rdennis J. Fineran 34 177 211
Denison City Election City Council
     David Loeschen (Ward One) 10 201 211
     John Granzen (Ward Two) (Write-In) 3 17 20
    Corey Curnyn (Ward Three) 39 223 262
Deloit City Election Mayor
     John Kelly (Write-In) 9 1 10
     Allen Johnson (Write-In) 5 0 5
Deloint City Election City Council (5)
     John J. Kelly 15 5 20
     Jerry Lorensen 25 6 31
     Jimmy Powell 24 4 28
     Libbie Schillerberg 24 4 28
     Gloria Anderson (Write-In) 7 1 8
Vail City Election Mayor
     Monte Crichton 4 68 72
Vail City Election City Council (3)
     Gene Bechen 0 48 48
     Suzanne M. Blume 2 28 30
     Dan Crane 3 62 65
     Sara Enst 3 29 32
     Bob Niehaus 1 57 58
Westside City Election Mayor
     Larry Jons (Write-In) 0 18 18
Westside City Election City Council (2)
     Allan Kock 0 26 26
     Kevin Simons 0 27 27
Aspinwall City Election Mayor
     Thomas W. Irlbeck 11 3 14
Aspinwall City Council (5)
     Nancy Grimm 12 2 14
     Fred L. Irlbeck 12 3 15
     Ted Jansen 11 3 14
     Carol Lile 11 3 14
     Richard Warner 13 4 17
Manilla City Election Mayor
      Patrick Wuestewald 11 48 59
Manilla City Election City Council (2)
     Wyatt E. Bandow 8 39 47
     Corey Gaskill 10 45 55
     Garet Woebke 5 17 22
Kiron City Election City Council (2)
     Jennifer Hoaglund 12 9 21
     Kathy Lickteig 11 8 19
     Stanley E. Swense 9 4 13
Ricketts City Election Mayor
     Roseanna Eyer 8 8 16
Rickets City Election City Council
     Drene K. Briggle 7 7 14
     Daniel Hernandez 1 5 6
     Kara Stagal 1 4 5
     Jennifer Hennings 1 3 4
     Kevin Clausen 0 3 3
     Steve Smith 0 2 0
Schleswig City Election City Council (3)
     Richard Hanlin 0 43 43
     Wayne Miller 0 54 54
     Paul Outhouse 0 33 33
     Lowell Tuet 0 62 62
Greene County  Absentee  Votes  Total
Churdan City Election Mayor
     Joleen Killeen 24
Churdan City Election City Council (2)
     Nick Christensen 23
     Heidi Geisler 23
Grand Junction City Election Mayor
     Teresa Lansman 89
     Brock Lyons 117
Grand Junction City Election City Council (3)
     Jacob Fester 32
     Randy Frantz 137
     Pierre J. Kellogg 94
     Andrew Krieger 147
     Kenneth Madesen 80
     Jeff Strabley 93
Grand Junction City Election Propositin D (Amending Code for Qualificaiton of Trustees) Yes No
152 31
Grand Junction City Election Propositin E (Ordinance to Amend Terms For Library Trustees) Yes No
132 36
Jefferson City Election City Council (3)
     Harry Ahrenholtz-I 162
     Matt Gordon 176
     Larry Teeples-I 164
Jefferson City Election City Council (To fill a vacancy District 2) (1)
     Matt Wetrich 155
PATON’S WRITE-IN VOTES WILL BE POSTED ON WEDNESDAY
Paton City Election Mayor (1)
0
Paton City Election City Council (2)
     Diane Hanlon 24
     Jeff Headley 19
     Write-ins 36
Rippey City Election Mayor
     Daniel Brubaker 17
Rippey City Election City Council (2)
     Donald Carpenter 18
     Garry Higgins 19
Scranton City Election Mayor
     Jerry L. Erwin 16
     Cole Gustoff 71
Scranton City Election City Council (2)
     Jerald R. Boyd 78
     David M. Dideriksen 55
     Marcia VanCannon 36
Scranton City Election City Council (To fill a vacancy) (1)
     Ashley Squibb 40
Dana City Election Mayor
     Mandy Sims 1 7 8
Dana City Election City Council At Large (2)
     Anthony Sims 1 7 8
     Chris Vargas 1 5 6
Guthrie County  Absentee  Votes  Total
Bagley City Election Mayor
     Emily Chapman-Olesen 22
Bagley City Election City Council (2)
     Deanna Gibson 24
     Ruth Riley 28
Bagley City Election City Council (To fill a vacancy) (3)
     Jennifer Ingles 24
     Jon Shaffer 29
     Jerry England 2
     Nick Listina 3
Bagley City Election Public Measure A Yes No
28 3
Bayard City Election Mayor
     Gary Allen Long 55
     Brandon Taylor 24
Bayard City Election City Council (3)
     Tonya Halterman 41
     Kimberly Jorgensen 12
     Christine Kesselring 19
     LeeRoy Wagner 20
     Tomy Wardyn 52
     Nathan McAlister 55
     Deanna Beyerink 28
Casey City Election City Council (2)
     Robb Sneloler 37
     Stacy Wagner 44
     Rick Richter 49
    Brandon Penton 15
     Bruce Born 1
Guthrie Center City Election Mayor
     Dennis Kunkel 133
Guthrie Center City Election City Council (2)
     Chuck Cleveland 110
     Carolyn Masters 92
     Randy Nickel 81
     Brian Stringer 36
Guthrie Center City Election City Council (To fill a vacancy) (1)
     Write-In Gerald Thomas 20
     Randy Nickel 17
     Brian Stringer 12
     Dwayne Seeck 8
     Chuck Cleveland 7
     Carolyn Masters 4
Jamaica City Election Mayor
     LaDonna Kennedy 34
Jamaica City Election City Council (3)
     Karen Onken 29
     Randall Perkins 32
     Hal D. Meinecke 15
     Pam Chance 9
     Jennifer Meinecke 3
     Keri Wirt 3
     Joyce Hesseltine 3
Menlo City Election Mayor
     Michael Clarke 27
     David Jacobson 26
Menlo City Election City Council (2)
     Paul Jones 32
     Dorothy Korradi 40
Panora City Election City Council (3)
     Tony Barber 31
     Thomas John Flanery 110
     Brian Dorsett 171
     Stan Landon 124
Panora City Election Public Measure B Yes No
99 109
Yale City Election Mayor
     Steve Stanton 53
Yale City Election City Council (3)
     John Chase 35
     Mindy L. Fear 29
     Richard Kipp 44
     Tim Walker 45
Sac County  Absentee  Votes  Total
Auburn City Election City Council (3)
     Cynthia J. Finley 12 61 73
     Michael Meyer 0 24 24
     Justin Potthoff 0 26 26
     Randy Schulte 13 63 76
     Rick Carlyle (Write-In) 15 47 62
Early City Election City Council (3)
     William R. Cougill-1 0 26 26
     Melissa Freese-I 0 26 26
     Brian Pickhinke-I 0 26 26
Lake View City Election City Council (3)
     Lynn Cleveland 11 132 143
     Jeanette Green 2 31 33
     Terry Reis-I 14 191 205
     Ken Steinkamp-I 7 195 202
     Vicki L. Toms 8 194 202
     Dave Woltman-I 14 204 218
Lytton City Election Mayor
     Jeff Ellerborck 1 27 28
Lytton City Election City Council (5)
     Nick Albright 1 28 29
     Sara Casey 1 29 29
     Larry Coon 1 28 28
     Paul Toms 1 29 29
     Jeff Townsend 1 26 27
Nemaha City Election Mayor
     Allen L. Olson 0 7 7
Nemaha City Election City Council (2)
     Matthew Quealy 0 8 8
     Kenyon Severson 0 7 7
Odebolt City Election Mayor
     Mike Hoefling-I 0 41 41
Odebolt City Election City Council (2)
     Ruth Ann Mohr-I 0 41 41
     Brian Pierce-I 0 28 28
Sac City City Election City Council (2)
     Brian D. Martin 18 188 206
     Tom McGinty-I 14 201 215
     Bruce Perry-I 22 278 300
     Ray Von Ahn 9 88 97
Schaller City Election City Council (3)
     Matthew Biede 0 148 148
     Marcy Hallengren-1 1 99 100
     Jeff Hanson 2 24 26
     Kenneth D. Kroese-1 1 95 96
     David W. Schmidt 0 120 120
Schaller City Election City Council (To fill a vacancy) (1)
     Mike Bailey 0 142 142
     Clarence Hansen 2 17 19
Wall Lake City Election Mayor
     Steven Druivenga-I 0 84 84
Wall Lake City Election City Council (2)
     Ronald Lahr-1 0 81 81
     Sean Lawler 0 44 44
     Albert Schwanz-I 0 70 70
Calhoun County  Absentee  Votes  Total
Farnhamville City Election Mayor
     Rita Kail 3 76 79
     Sherry Barber 0 56 56
     Shawna Carter 2 32 34
Farnhamvill City Election City Council (3)
     Troy Jepsen 3 59 62
     Justin Johnson 1 8 9
     Mathew John Mitchell 0 18 18
    Joseph Robertson 2 44 46
Jolley City Election Mayor
     No one filed
Jolley City Election City Council (5)
     No one filed
Knierim City Election City Council (3)
     Richard Larsen, Jr. 5 2 7
     Jeff Nelsen 5 3 8
     Kenneth Schreiber 6 2 8
Lake City City Election City Council (3)
     Doug Filmer-I 0 72 72
     Nick Gorden 0 78 78
     Tamela Green-I 0 54 54
Lohrville City Election City Council (2)
     Carter Kinney 0 54 54
     Jillian Parker 0 42 42
Lohrville City Election City Council (To fill a vacancy) (1)
     Lance Coon (Write-In) 0 11 11
Manson City Election Mayor
     David R. George-I 2 219 221
     Dave Anderson 2 210 212
Manson City Election City Council (3)
     Mark Egli 0 134 134
     Lonny Nimke 0 123 123
     Steve Smothers 2 170 172
     Paul E. Zeka 1 63 64
Manson City Election Park Board (3)
     No one filed
Pomeroy City Election Mayor
     Brian Meyer-I 0 64 64
Pomeroy City Election City Council (2)
     Dennis Ehn-I 0 61 61
     Amellia Pedersen 0 20 20
Rinard City Election Mayor
     No one filed
Rinard City Election City Council (3)
     No one filed
Rockwell City City Election Mayor
     Phil R. Heinlen 15 161 176
Rockwell City City Election City Council (2)
     David A. Dawson 9 137 146
     Keaton Dwayne Graffunder 11 52 63
     John R. Hepp 8 124 132
Somers City Election Mayor
     Rod Scott 0 17 17
     Terry Vote-I 0 28 28
Somers City Election City Council (5)
     Tom Beacom 0 34 34
     Rickey O. Chase 0 32 32
     Vicki Chase 0 31 31
     Daniel J.B. Goodwin 0 34 34
     Alan Nicewanger 0 35 35
Somers City Election Public Measure A Yes No
39 4
Yetter City Election Mayor
     Norman Roller 0 6 6
Yetter City Election City Council (3)
     Bill Courter 0 6 6
     Rod Hart 0 6 6
     William Scalf 0 6 6