State Track Results – Thursday, May 17th

Thursday 9:00 AM

Girls 1A Shot Put

Melissa Deist – Audubon

Flight 2 Thrower 4

1st Round

Throw 1: 34′ 9.5″

Throw 2: 34′ 6″

Throw 3: 35′ 1.5″

Finished 17th – Did not qualify for finals

Click here for interview with Melissa Deist

 

Boys 1A Long Jump

Drew Schurke – Ar-We-Va

Flight 1 Jumper 11

1st Jump: 19′ 9.75″

2nd Jump: 18′ 5.75″

3rd Jump: 19′ 5.5″

Finished 13th – Did not qualify for finals

Click here for interview with Drew Schurke

 

Thursday At 10:40

Girls 1A 200 Meter Dash Prelims (Finals Saturday At 1:55)

Jade Hays – Coon Rapids Bayard

Heat 2 Lane 7

Time: 27.22

Place in Heat: 7th

Place Overall: 19th

Did not qualify for finals

Click here for interview with Jade Hays

 

Whitney Petersen – Audubon

Heat 2 Lane 2

Time: 27.76

Place in Heat: 8th

Place Overall: 24th

Did not qualify for finals

Click here for interview with Whitney Petersen

 

Thursday At 11:00

Boys 1A 200 Meter Dash Prelims (Finals Saturday At 2:05)

Marshall Hansen – IKM/Manning

Heat 1 Lane 7

Time: 24.12

Place in Heat: 6th

Place Overall: 19th

Did not qualify for finals

Click here for interview with Marshall Hansen

 

Thursday At 11:20

Girls 1A 4×800

IKM/Manning

Section 2 Number 8

Kia Rasmussen, Payton Sporrer, Shyanne Sporrer, Gabby Cadwell

(Cassidy Branning, Emma Beerman – Alternates)

Time: 10:15.81

Place in Section: 5th

Place Overall: 5th

Click here for interview

 

Thursday At 12:10

Boys 1A 4×800

IKM/Manning

Section 1   Number 3

Nathan Blankman, Adam Gruhn, Alex Lingle, Parker Behrens

(Quentin Dreyer, Dillon Hansen – Alternates)

Time: 8:27.98

Place in Section: 3rd

Place Overall: 12th

Click here for interview

 

Thursday At 1:20

Girls 1A 400 Meters

Gabby Cadwell – IKM/Manning

Section 1 Lane 4

Time: 1:04.81

Place in Section: 7th

Place Overall: 23rd

Click here for interview with Gabby Cadwell

 

Whitney Petersen – Audubon

Section 2 Lane 8

Time: 1:04.46

Place in Section: 8th

Place Overall: 22nd

Click here for interview with Whitney Petersen

 

Thursday At 1:40

Boys 1A 400 Meters

Alex Lingle – IKM/Manning

Section 1 Lane 8

Time: 52.44

Place in Section: 2nd

Place Overall: 12th

Click here to view interview with Alex Lingle

 

Thursday At 2:00

Boys 1A Shuttle Hurdle- Prelims (Finals Saturday At 12:15)

Audubon

Heat 4 Lanes 5 & 6

Jackson Jensen, Tyler Riebhoff, Skyler Schultes, Nolan Smith

(Joel Klocke, Ethan Klocke – Alternates)

Time: 1:00.06

Place in Heat: 2nd

Place Overall: 4th

Qualified for finals on Saturday at 12:15

Click here for interview

 

Thursday At 2:00

Girls 3A Discus

Ashley Onken- Carroll

Flight 1 Thrower 9

1st Round

Throw 1: 106′ 5″

Throw 2: 111′ 8″

Throw 3: 108′ 6″

Did not qualify for finals. Finished 14th.

Click here for interview with Ashley Onken

 

Thursday At 2:00

Boys 2A Long Jump

Miles Rupiper – Kuemper (Defending State Champion)

Flight 2 Jumper 10

1st Round:

1st Jump: 20′ 9.25″

2nd Jump: Scratch

3rd Jump: 21′ 4.25″

Qualified for the finals

 

Finals

Best Jump: 22′ 1″

2018 State Champion

Click to hear interview with Miles Rupiper

 

Thursday At 2:00

Boys 3A High Jump

Max Molle – Carroll

Fight 1 Jumper 10

1st Height: Cleared 5′ 9″

2nd Height: Cleard 5′ 11″

3rd Height: Cleared 6′ 1″

4th Height: Went out on 6′ 3″

Place: Tied for 8th

Click here for interview with Max Molle

 

Thursday At 2:40

Boys 2A Shuttle Hurdle – Prelims (Finals Saturday At 12:20)

South Central Calhoun

Heat 6 Lanes 3 & 4

Mason Merkley, Hunter Muhlbauer, Keagan Meyer, Josh Van Hulzen

(Ayden Toms – Alternate)

Time: DQ

Place in Heat: DQ

Place Overall: DQ

Would have qualified for finals with 6th place finish, but they were disqualified.

Click here to view interview

 

Kuemper

Heat 6 Lanes 5 & 6

Truman Haukap, Parker Badding, Miles Rupiper, Izak Baumhover

(Max Meyer, Sam Poland – Alternates)

Time: 59.91

Place in Heat: 1st

Place Overall: 4th

Qualified for finals

Click here for interview

 

Thursday At 3:50

Boys 2A 3200 Meters

Spencer Moon – South Central Calhoun

Section 1 Number 7

Time: 10:10.94

Place overall: 8th

Click here to view interview with Spencer Moon

 

Thursday At 4:20

Girls 2A 200 Meters – Prelims (Finals Saturday At 2:00)

Mallory Badding – Kuemper

Heat 3 Lane 8

Time: 26.93

Place in Heat: 5th

Place Overall: 13th

Did not qualify for the finals

Click here for video with Mallory Badding

 

Thursday At 4:20

Girls 3A 200 Meters – Prelims (Finals Saturday At 2:05)

Emma Perkins – Carroll

Heat 2 Lane 2

Time: 26.98

Place in Heat: 5th

Place Overall: 18th

Did not qualify for the finals

Click here for interview with Emma Perkins

 

Thursday At 4:30

Boys 3A Discus

Chase Gladden – Carroll

Flight 1 Thrower 4

1st Round

1st Throw: 136′ 9″

2nd Throw: 152′ 3″

3rd Throw: 137′ 7″

13th – Did not qualify for finals

Click here for interview with Chase Gladden

 

Thursday At 4:30

Girls 2A Long Jump

Mallory Badding – Kuemper

Flight 2 Jumper 10

1st Round

1st Jump: 17′ 6.25″

2nd Jump: Scratch

3rd Jump: Scratch

2nd, Qualified for the finals

 

Finals

Best jump: 17′ 9.75″

Place Overall: 2nd

Click here for video with Mallory Badding

 

Thursday At 4:30

Girls 3A High Jump

Taylor Mohr – Carroll

Flight 1 Jumper 17

1st Height: 4′ 9″ on first attempt

2nd Height: 4′ 11″ on second attempt

3rd Height: Went out on third height

Place: T-16th

Click here for interview with Taylor Mohr

 

Thursday At 6:30

Girls 2A 100 Meters – Prelims (Finals Saturday At 12:47)

Mallory Badding – Kuemper

Heat 1 Lane 6

Time: 13.28

Place in Heat: 7th

Place Overall: 15th

Did not advance to the finals

Click here for video with Mallory Badding

 

Thursday At 6:30

Girls 3A 100 Meters – Prelims (Finals Saturday At 12:50)

Emma Perkins

Heat 3 Lane 6

Time: 12.91

Place in Heat: 3rd

Place Overall: 9th

Did not qualify for the finals (missed out on finals by .02 seconds)

Click here to view interview with Emma Perkins

 

Thursday At 6:45

Boys 2A 100 Meters – Prelims (Finals Saturday At 12:55)

Parker Badding – Kuemper

Heat 1 Lane 1

Time: 11.62

Place in Heat: 6th

Place Overall: T-17th

Did not qualify for the finals

 

Thursday At 7:20

Boys 2A 400 Meters

Parker Badding – Kuemper

Section 2 Lane 2

Time: 49.93

Place in Section: 1st

Place Overall: 4th

Click here for interview with Parker Badding

 

Chase McAlister – South Central Calhoun

Section 3 Lane 1

Time: 50.95

Place in Section: 7th

Place Overall: 13th

Click here for interview with Chase McAlister